District Information

General Information

The Indiana Association of School Principals is organized into twelve geographic districts around the state.  Each district has it’s own leadership and three representatives serving on the Board of Directors, one each from elementary, middle and high school.

District Officers

Click on the names below to contact your district leadership by email.

DISTRICT 1
Co-President- Leigh Barnes
Co-President- Veronica Eskew
Treasurer- Ann Ruiz
Secretary-Taria Taylor
Membership Chair- Kelly Boersma
Elementary Board- Deb Misecko
Middle Board- Greg Mikulich
High Board- Veronica Tobon

DISTRICT 2
President- Chris Alber
Vice President- Ben Anderson
Treasurer- Rachel Vallance
Secretary- Jan Baker
Membership Chair- Tami Hicks
Elementary Board- Christie Heerschop
Middle Board- Bill Wilmsen
High Board- Troy Akers

DISTRICT 3
Co-President- Jenny Fedele
Co-President-David Parker
Treasurer-David Parker
Secretary- Andy Arndt
Membership Chair- Richelle Miller
Elementary Board- Steve Snodgrass
Middle Board- Larry Yoder
High Board- Jeremy Swander

DISTRICT 4
President- Brian Hagan
Vice President- Corey Robb
Treasurer- Jeff Toll
Secretary- Jennifer Lingenfelter
Membership Chair- David Jensen
Elementary Board- Shannon Cauble
Middle Board- Deb Carter
High Board- Michael Cox

DISTRICT 5
President- Jarrod Mason
Vice President- Craig Jernagan
Treasurer- Vacant
Secretary- Tim East
Membership Chair- Wendy Smedley
Elementary Board- Janet Dye
Middle Board- Adam Long
High Board- James McNeany

DISTRICT 6
President- Mark Fahey
Vice President- Daniel Allen
Treasurer- Tim Hollendonner
Secretary- Laura Miller
Membership Chair-Tierney Stevenson
Elementary Board- Todd Reagan
Middle Board- Kelly Plank
High Board- Chad Dodd

DISTRICT 7
Co-President- David Rohl
Co-President- Steven Pelych
Treasurer- Brook Wessel-Burke
Secretary- Tonya Reid
Membership Chair-Adam Love
Elementary Board- Susan Bryant
Middle Board- Bakari Posey
High Board- Brian Knight

DISTRICT 8
President-Teresa Stuckey
Vice President- Linda Biggs
Treasurer- Michelle Nutter
Secretary- Julie Thacker
Membership Chair- Matt Taylor
Elementary Board- Teresa Stuckey
Middle Board- Sarah Gore
High Board- Brady Scott

DISTRICT 9
President- Justin Brown
Vice President- Laura Hack
Treasurer- Davin Harpe
Secretary- Jake Shaffner
Membership Chair- Christen Owens
Elementary Board- Brian Proctor
Middle Board- Brian Garman
High Board- Wes Upton

DISTRICT 10
President- Jim Jameson
Vice President- Angel Hocker
Treasurer- Pamela Guilliams
Secretary- Pamela Guilliams
Membership Chair- Justin Tucker
Elementary Board- Daryl Werner
Middle Board- Ryan Mikus
High Board- Andy Allen

DISTRICT 11
President- Emily Garrett
Vice President- Joshua Susott
Treasurer- Kyle Jones
Secretary- Ryan Clark
Membership Chair- Shannon Bauer
Elementary Board- Holly Arnold
Middle Board- Nancy Harrison
High Board-  Steve Peterson

DISTRICT 12
President- April Holder
Vice President- Brandon Johnson
Treasurer- Troy Albert
Secretary- Adrienne Goldman
Membership Chair- Mindy Dablow
Elementary Board- Jennifer Korfhage
Middle Board- Jessica Waters
High Board- Joseph Voelker

Member Specialists

Click on a name to view an introductory video, or email him/her directly by clicking on the email address.

Districts 1 & 2- Lori Pavelllori.pavell@gmail.com

Districts 3 & 6- Jaci Hadselljaci.hadsell@gmail.com

Districts 4 & 5-  Karla Kronkcronkkarla@gmail.com

District 7 & 12- Tiffany Barretttbarrett@iasp.org

Districts 8 & 11- Alan Zerkelazerkel67@gmail.com

Districts 9 & 10- Tom Zobeltczobel@gmail.com

District Meetings

Below are the district dates and venues for upcoming district meetings in your area.  These include important information from IASP, legal updates, legislative updates, speakers, and networking with other administrators in your area.

CLICK ON A MEETING BELOW FOR MORE DETAILS.

District Meeting Idea Bank

Below, you will find a list of tried and true activities that have been popular at district meetings.  If you would like to add to this list, please send information to Tiffany Barrett, Director of Member Services, tbarrett@iasp.org and indicate that you would like to add it to the idea bank in your email.

Please include a meeting component to virtual meetings so that members can collaborate.  (via Zoom, GoogleMeet, GoToMeeting, etc)

Announcements

You will find important information here that other administrators across the state have shared and feel would be helpful to you.  If you have an announcement that you would like to share here, please send it to Tiffany Barrett, Director of Member Services, at tbarrett@iasp.org and indicate that you would like it on the announcements page in your email.

2018-2019

District Board Members

Click on a district on the map to view the board members.

District Map
District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4 District 5 District 6 District 7 District 8 District 9 District 10 District 11 District 12

District 1

District Co-President
Veronica Eskew
East Chicago Urban Enterpise Academy
1402 East Chicago Avenue
East Chicago, IN 46312
(219) 392-3650
veronica.eskew@leonagroup.com
District Co-President
Leigh Barnes
John Simatovich Elementary School
424 West 500 North
Valparaiso, IN 46385
(219) 759-2508
lbarnes@union.k12.in.us
District Membership Chair
Kelly Boersma
Frank H. Hammond Elementary School
1301 Fran-Lin Parkway
Munster, IN 46321
(219) 838-2060
kaboersma@munster.us
Elementary School Board Member
Term Ends 2022
Deb Misecko
Memorial Elementary School
1052 Park Avenue
Valparaiso, IN 46385
(219) 531-3090
dmisecko@valpo.k12.in.us
Middle School Board Member
Greg Mikulich
Lake Ridge New Tech Middle School
3601 West 41st Avenue
Gary, IN 46408
(219) 980-0730
gmikulich@lakeridgeschools.net
High School Board Member
Veronica Tobon
Valparaiso High School
2727 North Campbell Street
Valparaiso, IN 46385
(219) 531-3070
vtobon@valpo.k12.in.us

District 2

District President
Christopher Alber
LaPorte High School
602 'F' Street
LaPorte, IN 46350
(219) 362-3102
calber@lpcsc.k12.in.us
District Vice President
Benjamin Anderson
South Central Jr/Sr High School
9808 South 600 West
Union Mills, IN 46382
(219) 767-2266
banderson@scentral.k12.in.us
District Membership Chair
Jan Baker
Goshen Middle School
1216 South Indiana Avenue
Goshen, IN 46526
(574) 533-0391
jbaker@goshenschools.org
Elementary School Board Member
Term Ends 2024
Christie Heerschop
Mary Frank Elementary School
13111 Adams Road
Granger, IN 46530
(574) 272-0340
cheerschop@phm.k12.in.us
Middle School Board Member
Term Ends 2023
Bill Wilmsen
Kesling Intermediate School
306 East 18th Street
LaPorte, IN 46350
(219) 362-7507
bwilmsen@lpcsc.k12.in.us
High School Board Member
Term Ends 2022
Troy Akers
Warsaw Community High School
1 Tiger Lane
Warsaw, IN 46580
(574) 371-5099
takers@warsawschools.org

District 3

District Co-President
David Parker
Norwell High School
1100 E. U.S. Highway 224
Ossian, IN 46777
(260) 543-2213
david.parker@nwcs.k12.in.us
District Co-President
Jennifer Fedele
Lafayette Meadows School
11420 Ernst Road
Huntington, IN 46750
(260) 356-7612
http://jfedele@sacs.k12.in.usjfedele@sacs.k12.in.us
District Membership Chair
Richelle Miller
Aboite Elementary School
5004 Homestead Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46814
(260) 431-2101
rjmiller@sacs.k12.in.us
Elementary School Board Member
Term Ends 2022
Steve Snodgrass
New Haven Intermediate School
919 Homestead Drive
New Haven, IN 46774
(260) 446-0190
ssnodgrass@eacs.k12.in.us
Middle School Board Member
Term Ends 2023
Larry Yoder
Eastside Jr./Sr. High School
603 East Green Street
Butler, IN 46721
(260) 868-2186
lyoder@dkeschools.com
High School Board Member
Term Ends 2021
Jeremy Swander
Prairie Heights High School
0245 South 1150 East
LaGrange, IN 46761
(260) 351-3214
jswander@ph.k12.in.us

District 4

District President
Brian Hagan
Tri-County Intermediate School
200 West North Street
Wolcott, IN 47995
(219) 279-2138
bshagan@gmail.com
District Vice President
Corey Robb
Benton Central Jr/Sr High School
4241 East 300 South
Oxford, IN 47971
(765) 884-1600
crobb@benton.k12.in.us
District Membership Chair
David Jensen
Assistant Principal
Attica Jr./Sr. High School
211 East Sycamore Street
Attica, IN 47918
(765) 762-7000
djensen@attica.k12.in.us
Elementary School Board Member
Term Ends  2023
Shannon Cauble
Mayflower Mill Elementary School
200 East 500 South
Lafayette, IN 47909
(765) 538-3875
sncauble@tsc.k12.in.us
Middle School Board Member
Term Ends 2021
Deb Carter
Klondike Middle School
3307 Klondike Road
West Lafayette, IN 47906
djcarter@tsc.k12.in.us
High School Board Member
Term Ends 2022
Michael Cox
North Montgomery High School
5945 U.S. Highway 231 North
Crawfordsville, IN 47933
(765) 362-5140
mcox@nm.k12.in.us

District 5

District President
Jarrod Mason
Hamilton Heights High School
25802 State Road 19, Box 379
Arcadia, IN 46030
(317) 984-3551
jmason@hhschuskies.org
District Vice President
Craig Jernagan
Maconaquah Middle School
594 East 800 South
Bunker Hill, IN 46914
(765) 689-9131
jernaganc@maconaquah.k12.in.us
District Membership Chair
Wendy Smedley
Frankton Jr/Sr High School
610 Clyde Street
Frankton, IN 46044
(765) 754-7879
wsmedley@flcs.k12.in.us
Elementary School Board Member
Term Ends 2021
Janet Dye
Principal
Harney Elementary School
1500 North Garfield Street
Lebanon, IN 46052
(765) 482-5940
dyej@leb.k12.in.us
Middle School Board Member
Term Ends 2022
Adam Long
Tri-Central Middle/Sr. High School
2115 West 500 North
Sharpsville, IN 46068
(765) 963-2560
along@tccs.k12.in.us
High School Board Member
Term Ends 2023
James McNeany
St. Theodore Guerin High School
15300 Gray Road
Noblesville, IN 46062
(317) 582-0120
jmcneany@guerincatholic.org

District 6

District President
Mark Fahey
Wapahani High School
10401 East County Road 167 South
Selma, IN 47383
(765) 289-7323
mfahey@libertyperry.org
District Vice President
Daniel Allen
Randolph Southern Elementary School
Three Rebel Drive
Lynn, IN 47355
(765) 874-1141
allend@rssc.k12.in.us
District Membership Chair
Tierney Stevenson
Vaile Elementary School
300 South 14th Street
Richmond, IN 47374
(765) 973-3433
tstevenson@rcs.k12.in.us
Elementary School Board Member
Term Ends 2022
Todd Reagan
Blue River Valley Elementary School
4713 N Viking Trail
New Castle, IN 47362
(765) 836-4851
Todd.Reagan@brv.k12.in.us
Middle School Board Member
Kelly Plank
Northeastern Middle School
7295 US 27 North
Fountain City, IN 47341
(765) 847-1331
kplank@nws.k12.in.us
High School Board Member
Term Ends 2021
Chad Dodd
Jay County High School
2072 West State Road 67
Portland, IN 47371
(260 726-9306
cdodd@jayschools.k12.in.us

District 7

District Co-President
David Rohl
Glenns Valley Elementary School
8239 Morgantown Road
Indianapolis, IN 46217
317-789-2800
drohl@perryschools.org
District Co-President
Steven Pelych
Northview Middle School
8401 Westfield Blvd.
Indianapolis, IN 46240
(317) 259-5421
spelych@msdwt.k12.in.us
District Membership Chair
Adam Love
Decatur Middle School
5108 South High School Road
Indianapolis, IN 46221
(317) 856-5274
alove@decaturproud.org
Elementary School Board Member
Term Ends 2023
Susan Bryant
Liberty Early Elementary School
4640 Santa Fe
Indianapolis, IN 46241
(317) 243-7559
sbryant@decaturproud.org
Middle School Board Member
Bakari Posey
Fall Creek Valley Middle School
9701 East 63rd Street
Indianapolis, IN 46236
(317) 964-6685
bakariposey@msdlt.k12.in.us
High School Board Member
Term Ends 2022
Brian Knight
Southport High School
971 East Banta Road
Indianapolis, IN 46227
(317) 789-4800
bknight@perryschools.org

District 8

District President
Teresa Stuckey
Sugar grove Elementary School
2800 Wallace Avenue
Terre Haute, IN 47802
(812) 462-4416
trl@vigoschools.org
District Vice President
Linda Biggs
Lost Creek Elementary School
6701 East Wabash Street
Terre Haute, IN 47803
(812) 462-4456
ljb3@vigoschools.org
District Membership Chair
Matthew Taylor
Montezuma Elementary School
459 E. Strawberry Road Box 400
Montezuma, IN 47862
(765) 245-2303
taylorm@swparke.k12.in.us
Elementary School Board Member
Teresa Stuckey
Sugar Grove Elementary School
2800 Wallace Avenue
Terre Haute, IN 47802
(812) 462-4416
trl@vigoschools.org
Middle School Board Member
Term Ends 2022
Sarah Gore
Otter Creek Middle School
4801 North Lafayette Street
Terre Haute, IN 47805
(812) 462-4391
srb2@vigoschools.org
High School Board Member
Term Ends 2023
Brady Scott
Terre Haute South High School
3737 South 7th Street
Terre H aute, IN 47802
(317) 462-4434
bds@vigoschools.org

District 9

District President
Justin Brown
Jackson Elementary School
508 B Avenue East
Seymour, IN 47274
(812) 522-5709
brownju@scsc.k12.in.us
District Vice President
Laura Hack
Bartholomew Cons. School Corp.
1200 Central Ave.
Columbus, IN 47201
(812) 376-4392
hackl@bcsc.k12.in.us
District Membership Chair
Christen Owens
Mooresville High School
550 North Indiana Street
Mooresville, IN 46158
(317) 831-9203
christen.owens@mooresvilleschools.org
Elementary School Board Member
Term Ends 2022
Brian Proctor
Walnut Grove Elementary School
4079 South Morgantown Road
Bargersville, IN 46106
proctorb@centergrove.k12.in.us
Middle School Board Member
Term Ends 2023
Brian Garman
Brown County Jr. High School
95 School House Lane  PO Box 578
Nashville, IN 47448
(812) 988-6605
bgarman@browncountyschools.com
High School Board Member
Term Ends 2021
John Upton
Mooresville High School
550 North Indiana Street
Mooresville, IN 46158
(317) 831-9203
wes.upton@mooresvilleschools.org

District 10

District President
James Jameson
South Decatur Jr/Sr High School
8885 South State Road 3
Greensburg, IN 47240
(812) 591-3330
jjameson@decaturco.k12.in.us
District Vice President
Angel Hocker
South Decatur Elementary School
9302 South County Road 420 West
Greensburg, IN 47240
(812) 591-3115
ahocker@decaturco.k12.in.us
District Membership Chair
Justin Tucker
Batesville Middle School
201 North Mulberry Street
Batesville, IN 47006
(812) 934-5175
jtucker@batesville.k12.in.us
Elementary School Board Member
Term Ends 2023
Daryl Werner
Bright Elementary School
22593 State Line Road
Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
(812) 637-4600
dlwerner@sunmandearborn.k12.in.us
Middle School Board Member
Ryan Mikus
Shelbyville Middle School
1200 West McKay Road
Shelbyville, IN 46176
(317) 392-2551
ramikus@shelbycs.org
High School Board Member
Term Ends 2022
Andy Allen
Batesville High School
One Bulldog Blvd.
Batesville, IN 47006
(812) 934-4384
aallen@batesville.k12.in.us

District 11

District President
Emily Garrett
Central High School
5400 First Avenue
Evansville, IN 47710
(812) 435-8292
emily.garrett@evsck12.com
District Vice President
Joshua Susott
Elberfeld Elementary School
45 South Fifth Street
Elberfeld, IN 47613
(812) 983-4221
jsusott@warrick.k12.in.us
District Membership Chair
Shannon Bauer
Ireland Elementary School
2386 North 500 West, P.O. Box 95
Ireland, IN 47545
(812) 482-7751
sbauer@gjcs.k12.in.us
Elementary School Board Member
Holly Arnold
Newburgh Elementary School
306 State Street
Newburgh, IN 47630
(812) 853-8921
harnold@warrick.k12.in.us
Middle School Board Member
Term Ends 2022
Nancy Harrison
George Rogers Clark Middle School
1926 S Richard Bauer Dr.
Vincennes, IN 47591
(812) 882-5172
harrisonn@vcsc.k12.in.us
High School Board Member
Term Ends 2023
Steve Peterson
Washington High School
608 East Walnut Street
Washington, IN 47501
(812) 254-3860
speterson@wcs.k12.in.us

District 12

District President
April Holder
Wilson Elementary School
2915 Charlestown Pike
Jeffersonville, IN 47130
(812) 288-4888
aholder@gccschools.com
District Vice President
Brandon Johnson
Crawford County High School
1130 South State Road 66
Marengo, IN 47140
(812) 365-2125
bjohnson@cccs.k12.in.us
District Membership Chair
Mindy Dablow
Clarksville Elementary School
700 North Randolph Avenue
Clarksville, IN 47129
(812) 282-1447
mdablow@clarksvilleschools.org
Elementary School Board Member
Jennifer Korfhage
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
2710 Hamburg Pike
Jeffersonville, IN 47130
(812) 288-4855
jkorfhage@gccschools.com
Middle School Board Member
Term Ends 2023
Jessica Waters
Hazelwood Middle School
1021 Hazelwood Avenue
New Albany, IN 47150
(812) 542-8502
jwaters@nafcs.k12.in.us
High School Board Member
Joseph Voelker
Floyd Central High School
6575 Old Vincennes Road
Floyds Knobs, IN 47119
(812) 542-8504
jvoelker@nafcs.org

Join IASP

Ready to join IASP? Simply complete our easy online membership application or fill out a membership form and email it to Terilyn Hoke at thoke@iasp.org.

Meet our Sponsors & Affiliates

 
 

Start typing and press Enter to search