2019 Indiana Cheer Championship Recap

 In Cheer Championship, Cheerleading, Student Programs

The 2019 Indiana Cheer Championship took place recently over 3 consecutive weekends at local high schools in Indiana. On October 26th, Junior High and Junior Varsity teams competed for state-wide placements, with Varsity teams taking the floor on November 2nd for a chance to be in the top 60% and advance to the Varsity State Finals contest on November 9th. A record number of High School Time-Out teams competed this year, as we saw 38 schools compete for top honors prior the Varsity State Finals on the 9th. Below are the medalist teams from each division, as well as the State Finalists (listed alphabetically) for the Varsity divisions. Congratulations to all of the participating teams!

Junior High Small:
1st: Silver Creek MS, Sellersburg
2nd: Charlestown MS
3rd: Fall Creek JH, Fishers

Junior High Large:
1st: Riverside JH, Fishers
2nd: Woodside MS, Fort Wayne
3rd: Pendleton Heights MS

Junior High Time-Out:
1st: Fall Creek JH
2nd: Silver Creek MS
3rd: Charlestown MS

Junior Varsity:
1st: Carmel HS
2nd: Lake Central HS, St. John
3rd: Floyd Central HS, Floyds Knobs

Coed Partner Stunt Group:
1st: New Albany HS
2nd: Floyd Central HS
3rd: Jeffersonville HS

All-Girl Partner Stunt Group:
1st: Pendleton Heights HS
2nd: Carmel HS 2
3rd: Jeffersonville HS

Varsity A:
State Champion: Hamilton Southeastern HS, Fishers
State Runner-Up: Noblesville HS
State Third Place: Carmel HS
State Finalists: Avon HS, Crown Point HS, Fishers HS, Lake Central HS, Westfield HS

Varsity B:
State Champion: Bishop Dwenger HS, Fort Wayne
State Runner-Up: Pendleton Heights HS
State Third Place: Greenfield-Central HS
State Finalists: Jasper HS, Lowell HS, Mt. Vernon HS (Fortville)

Varsity C:
State Champion: Silver Creek HS
State Runner-Up: Delta HS, Muncie
State Third Place: Tri-West HS, Lizton
State Finalists: Charlestown HS, Danville Community HS, Hanover Central HS, Monrovia HS, NorthWood HS, Scottsburg HS, Wawasee HS, Yorktown HS

Varsity D:
State Champion: Eastern Hancock HS, Charlottesville
State Runner-Up: Clinton Central Jr/Sr HS, Michigantown
State Third Place: Knightstown Community HS
State Finalists: Daleville Jr/Sr HS, Illiana Christian HS, Lutheran HS, New Washington Middle/HS, Our Lady of Providence HS, Switzerland County HS

Varsity Coed:
State Champion: New Albany HS
State Runner-Up: Floyd Central HS
State Third Place: Northeast Dubois HS, Dubois
State Finalists: Jeffersonville HS, North Central HS (Indianapolis), South Dearborn HS

High School Time-Out:
State Champion: Silver Creek HS
State Runner-Up: North Central HS, Indianapolis
State Third Place: Floyd Central HS

To learn more about the Indiana Cheer Championship, click here!

Recent Posts

Start typing and press Enter to search