2019 Academic Spell Bowl Recap

 In Academic Competitions, Academic Spell Bowl, Student Programs

842 Spell Bowl teams and almost 9,800 students from across Indiana recently competed in the 2019 Indiana Academic Spell Bowl across the Elementary, Junior and Senior divisions. Junior and Senior teams competed in local area contests, then state-wide results were compiled to determine State Finalists for each of the 4 enrollment classes. The State Finalist teams competed again at Purdue University on November 16th for State placement awards. Elementary teams competed at local area contests and state-wide results were compiled to determine State placements in each of 5 classes.

Congratulations to all teams!

State-wide placements for each division: (State Top 10 and State Finalists listed in alphabetical order)

Elementary
Blue Class:
State Champion (TIE): Parkside Elem., Columbus; West Lafayette Elem.
State Runner-Up: Southside Elem., Columbus
State Third Place: Spencer Elem.
State Top 10: Cowan Elem., Muncie; Fall Creek Int., Fishers; Perry Meridian 6th Grade Acad., Indianapolis; Sand Creek Int., Fishers; Thorntown Elem.; Westfield Int. 1 & 2

Green Class:
State Champion: St. Gabriel Parochial School, Connersville
State Runner-Up: Columbus Signature Acad. – Fodrea
State Third Place: St. Bartholomew School, Columbus
State Top 10: Brown County Int., Nashville; Good Shepherd School, Evansville; Otterbein Elem.; South Terrace Elem., Wadesville; Warren Central Elem., West Lebanon; Westside Catholic St. Boniface Campus, Evansville

Orange Class:
State Champion: Smoky Row Elem., Carmel
State Runner-Up: Frank H. Hammond Elem., Munster
State Third Place (TIE): Timothy Ball Elem., Crown Point; College Wood Elem., Carmel
State Top 10: Dwight D. Eisenhower Elem., Crown Point; Heavilin Elem., Valparaiso; John H. Castle Elem., Newburgh; Orchard Park Elem., Indianapolis; Prairie Trace Elem., Carmel; William Henry Burkhart Elem., Indianapolis

Red Class:
State Champion: Bittersweet Elem., Mishawaka
State Runner-Up: Sycamore School, Indianapolis
State Third Place: Central Elem., Valparaiso
State Top 10: Alexander Hamilton Elem., Lake Station; Flint Lake Elem., Valparaiso; Greenwood NE Elem.; Holy Trinity Catholic School, Jasper; Northview Elem., Valparaiso; Vigo Elem., Vincennes; Westwood Elem., Greenwood

Yellow Class:
State Champion: Thorpe Creek Elem., Fishers
State Runner-Up: Maple Glen Elem., Westfield
State Third Place: New Britton Elem., Fishers
State Top 10: Bibich Elem., Dyer; Brooks School Elem., Fishers; Eagle Elem., Zionsville; Lydia Middleton Elem., Madison; Maxwell Int.; Sand Creek Elem., Fishers; Shamrock Springs Elem., Westfield

Junior
Class 1:
State Champion: Creekside MS, Carmel
State Runner-Up (TIE): Central MS, Columbus; Discovery MS, Granger
State Third Place: Northside MS, Columbus
State Finalists: Benjamin Franklin MS, Valparaiso; Carmel MS, Carmel; Clay MS, Carmel; Edgewood MS, Warsaw; Indian Springs MS, Columbia City; Robert Taft MS, Crown Point; Schmucker MS, Mishawaka; John Wooden MS, Martinsville; Col. John Wheeler MS, Crown Point; Wilbur Wright MS, Munster; Willowcreek MS, Portage

Class 2:
State Champion: Western MS, Russiaville
State Runner-Up: Thomas Jefferson MS, Valparaiso
State Third Place: Urey MS, Walkerton
State Finalists: Helfrich Park STEM Academy, Evansville; Scottsburg MS

Class 3:
State Champion: Southridge MS, Huntingburg
State Runner-Up: North Posey Jr. HS, Poseyville
State Third Place: South Knox Middle/HS, Vincennes
State Finalists: Eastern MS, Greentown; Sarah Scott MS, Terre Haute

Class 4:
State Champion (TIE): St. Roch School, Indianapolis; Sycamore School, Indianapolis
State Runner-Up: Lafayette Christian School, Lafayette
State Third Place: Washington Twp. Middle/HS, Valparaiso
State Finalist: Morgan Township Middle/HS, Valparaiso

Senior
Class 1:
State Champion: Penn HS, Mishawaka
State Runner-Up: Terre Haute South HS
State Third Place: Roncalli HS, Indianapolis
State Finalists: Ben Davis HS, Indianapolis; Bloomington North HS; Columbia City HS; Columbus North HS; Crown Point HS; Fishers HS; Hamilton Southeastern HS, Fishers; Lowell HS; McCutcheon HS, Lafayette; Southport HS, Indianapolis; Wm. Henry Harrison HS, Lafayette

Class 2:
State Champion: Western HS, Russiaville
State Runner-Up: Mount Vernon HS, Mt. Vernon
State Third Place: Bishop Dwenger HS, Fort Wayne
State Finalists: Hanover Central HS, Cedar Lake; NorthWood HS, Nappanee

Class 3:
State Champion: Reitz Memorial HS, Evansville
State Runner-Up: North Posey HS, Poseyville
State Third Place: River Forest HS, Hobart
State Finalists: Austin HS; South Knox Middle/HS, Vincennes; Sullivan HS

Class 4:
State Champion: Barr-Reeve Middle/HS, Montgomery
State Runner-Up: Washington Township Middle/HS, Valparaiso
State Third Place: Riverton Parke Jr/Sr HS, Montezuma
State Finalists: Elkhart Christian Academy, Elkhart; Northeast Dubois HS, Dubois

Recent Posts

Start typing and press Enter to search