2013 Indiana Academic All Stars

Presented by:
Indystar.com and The Indiana Association of School Principals

To view the Special Section from the Indianapolis Star, go to:
www.indystar.com/academicallstars

For Pictures from the April 10, 2013 Awards Ceremony, go to:
http://www.indystar.com/academic13

2013 Indiana Academic All-Stars
Listed Alphabetically by School Name

Mikala Hillis, Avon HS
Priyanka Ghosh, Bloomington HS South
Abigail Brenner, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory
Benjamin Fouch, Brownsburg HS
Joseph Sweeney, Cardinal Ritter HS
Melinda Song, Carmel HS
Neil Jairath, Castle HS
Zachary Smith, Caston Jr/Sr HS
Christopher Jones, Cathedral HS
Nilofer Rajpurkar, Center Grove HS
Elizabeth Benson, Chesterton HS
Lindsey Britt, Columbus North HS
Brandi Collins, Crown Point HS
Justin Miller, Eastside Jr./Sr. HS
Samuel Tadros, F.J. Reitz HS
Madeline Snipes, Fishers HS
Ethan Clendening, Franklin Community HS
Kathryn Trentadue, Heritage Christian
Zachary Grewe, Jasper HS
Carrie Johnson, Knightstown Community HS
Christopher Albright, Lake Central HS
Marlow Rumreich, Lawrence North HS
Jason Hawes, Logansport HS
Andrew Mayo, Lutheran HS
Abigael Johnson, Morgan Township HS
David Wintermeyer, North Central HS
Catherine Mytelka, Park Tudor School
Erika Kirgios, Penn HS
Levi Hilgenhold, Perry Central Jr/Sr HS
Harrison Becker, Rockville Jr./Sr. HS
Elizabeth Griffin, ScecinaMemorial HS
Laura Hesse, Shawe Memorial HS
Madison Stoddard, Signature School,Inc.
Evan Liechty, South Adams HS
Eric Colter, Triton Central HS
James Wang, University HS
Jenna Stoffel, Warren Central HS
Alek Jansen, Warsaw Community HS
Christopher Park, West Lafayette Jr/Sr HS
Emily Higgs, Zionsville HS

2013 Indiana Regional All-Stars
Listed Alphabetically by School Name

Chevaney Hemmings, Ben Davis University HS
Sean McManus, Bishop Luers HS
Haley Foster, Bremen Senior HS
Connor Guingrich, Brown County HS
Brett Stoughton, Centerville Senior HS
Amit Nag, Crawfordsville HS
Emma Davidsen, Crispus Attucks Medical Magnet
Amy Treber, Eastbrook HS
Sarah Wagner, Eastern Jr/Sr HS
Trent Tatlock, Edinburgh Community HS
Bailey Johnson, Evansville North HS
Kaela Miller, Fairfield Junior Senior HS
Jalandra Phams, George Washington Comm. School
Michael Peng, Hamilton Southeastern HS
Jacob Smith, Henryville Jr/Sr HS
Jamie Baer, Homestead HS
Lucianna Mutz, International School of Indiana
Rebecca Boekankamp, Irvington Community School
Ryan Beere, Kankakee Valley HS
Morgan Mohr, Kokomo HS
Margaret Costello, La Lumiere School
Whitney Hart, La Porte HS
Philip Horstmeyer, Lapel Senior HS
JonZachary Forbes, Lawrence Central HS
Cody Kocher, Linton-Stockton HS
Corey Deaton, Marion HS
Areen Haddadin, Marquette Catholic HS
Cody Morris, Monroe Central Jr/Sr HS
Daniel Moore, Monrovia HS
Tanner Dye, New Castle HS
Kane Catt, North Knox Junior Senior HS
Cody Devine, North Posey HS
Erin Kesler, Northwestern HS
Christine Harper, Oak Hill HS
Natalie Pottschmidt, Oldenburg Academy
Lauren Glass Pike HS
Kaley Bean, Pioneer Jr/Sr HS
Clayton Becker, Reitz Memorial HS
Megan Gallagher, Saint Joseph HS
Hrishikesh Deshpande, Shelbyville HS
Derrick Johnson, South Central Jr/Sr. HS
Anna Farlow, Southwood Jr/Sr HS
Jillian Charboneau, Speedway HS
Logan Todd, Switzerland County HS
Elizabeth Dultz, Terre Haute North Vigo HS
Alexandra Crume, Terre Haute South Vigo HS
Daniel Riffle III, Triton Jr/Sr HS
Nicole Figueroa, Washington HS
Kyle Stucker, Whiteland Community HS
Mason Markovich, Whiting HS

2013 Indiana Academic All-Star Nominees
Listed Alphabetically by School

Joshua Sterrett, Achieve Virtual Education Academy
Sarah Brenner, Alexandria Monroe Jr/Sr HS
Sarah Claudy, Angola HS
Emily Alcorn, Argos Jr/Sr HS
Jacob Dorsey, Arsenal Technical HS
Lyndsey Snider, Attica Jr./Sr. HS
Jacob Bledsoe, Barr- Reeve Middle/HS
Kaitlyn Christie, Batesville HS
Jourdann Borski, Beech Grove HS
David Baker, Bellmont HS
Carmen Vernon, Ben Davis HS
Ingrid Barce, Benton Central Junior-Senior HS
William Lightfoot, Bethesda Christian School
Deegan Atha, Bishop Chatard HS
Madeline Pollifrone, Bishop Dwenger HS
Gonzalo Romo, Bishop Noll Institute
Kari Carpenter, Blackford HS
Jasmine Johnson, Bosse HS
Jonah Persinger, Brownstown Central HS
Evan Markley, Carroll HS
Tallis Bowers, Carroll Jr/Sr HS
Jessica Smyth, Cascade Senior HS
James Mills, Central Catholic Jr/Sr HS
Melissa Blythe, Central HS
Aaron Daniel, Charlestown HS
Jay Petrie, Churubusco Jr/Sr HS
Madeline Smith, Clarksville Senior HS
Blake Lehr, Clinton Prairie Jr/Sr HS
Amanda Sun, Columbus East HS
Andrew Koelper, Concordia Lutheran HS
Allyson Miller, Corydon Central HS
Allen Betts, Culver Community HS
Katie Robinson, Daleville Jr/Sr HS
Andrew Stewart, Danville Community HS
Blair Francis, Decatur Central HS
Sarah Griffin, DeKalb HS
Evan Atkinson, Delphi Community HS
Evan Rodenberger, Delta HS
Katelyn Goodrich, Donald Gavit HS
Brian Frondorf, East Central HS
Quiaira Johnson, East Chicago Central HS
Kyle Mundon, East Noble HS
Brooke Butler, Eastern Greene HS
Kaytlin Eastes, Eastern Hancock HS
Jonica Hoke, Eastern HS
Samuel Hasse, Elkhart Christian Academy
Ben Church, Elwood Community HS
Whitney Stierwalt, Eminence Jr/Sr HS
Alexander Bucshon, Evansville Day School
Alyssa Moore, Floyd Central HS
Weston Phillips, Fountain Central Jr/Sr HS
Kayla Sandoval, Frankfort Senior HS
Kayla Lane, Franklin Central HS
Blake Michael, Frankton Jr/Sr HS
Sarah Pitt, Fremont HS
Tara Williams, Gibson Southern HS
Melissa Stephan, Goshen HS
Shane Ploeger, Greensburg Community HS
Olivia Jessee, Hamilton Heights HS
Sara Kohli, Hamilton Jr/Sr HS
Logan White, Heritage Jr./Sr. HS
Braden St. John, Herron HS
Katelyn Erdelac, Hobart HS
Victor Adeleke, Indiana Academy for Science,  Math. & Humanities
Shelley Spilman, Jac-Cen-Del Jr/Sr HS
Audrey Franklin, Jay County HS
Hannah Ensign, Jefferson HS
Julie Doran, Jennings County HS
Quinlan McWilliams, John Adams HS
Leilanie Diaz-Cortes, Knox Community HS
Seth Hershberger, Kouts Middle/Senior HS
Matthew Bennett, LaCrosse School
Nicholas  Amor, LaVille Jr.-Sr. HS
Taylor Schnebelt, Lawrenceburg HS
Cameron Hudson, Lebanon HS
Kirsten Dollar, Lewis Cass Jr/Sr HS
Clint Kellams, Liberty Christian School
Michelle Seidner, Lincoln Middle/HS
Brianne Manley, Lowell HS
Thomas Naragon, Manchester Junior Senior HS
Thomas Janssen, Martinsville HS
Stephen Tucker, McCutcheon HS
Veronika Werner, Michigan City HS
Russell Pitts, Milan HS
Amy Dong, Mishawaka HS
Abram Fleming, Mississinewa HS
Jack Enlow, Mitchell HS
Allison Phillips, Mooresville HS
Alexandria Flora, Morristown Jr/Sr HS
Nicole Hawley, Mount Vernon HS
Brayden Ratekin, Mt. Vernon HS
Meghan Jackson, Muncie Central HS
Jacob Strauch, Muncie Southside HS
Maggie Szakacs, Munster HS
Hung Vuong, New Albany HS
Kayla Grotrian, New Haven HS
Andrew Rejer, New Palestine HS
Lisa Fischer, New Prairie HS
Kayla Sexton, New Washington Middle/HS
Joseph Coy, Noblesville HS
Tori Leturgez, North Central Jr/Sr HS
Kaleb Kramer, North Decatur Jr/Sr HS
Abigail Stone, North Harrison HS
Katie Kochert, North Montgomery HS
Kathryn Welch, North Putnam HS
Rei Rutkowski, North Side HS
Aubrey Fleck, North White Jr/Sr HS
Lucas Schulthies, Northeast Dubois HS
Kristopher Hill, Northeastern Jr./Sr. HS
Alyssa Richter, Northfield Jr/Sr HS
Cally Miller, NorthWood HS
Tanner Mathews, Norwell HS
Jonah Heeren, Oregon-Davis Jr/Sr. HS
Alyssa Fowler, Orleans Jr/Sr HS
Gabrielle Teter, Owen Valley HS
Anna Dudley, Pendleton Heights HS
Christopher Williams, Perry Meridian HS
Madeleine Eddy, Peru HS
Blake Bush, Plainfield HS
Gabriel Vervynckt, Plymouth HS
Tyler Demko, Portage HS
Brooke Stein, Princeton Community HS
Brooks Rodibaugh, Rensselaer Central HS
Kori Wood, Riverton Parke Jr/Sr HS
Anna Meyer, Rochester Community HS
David Page, Roncalli HS
Mikayla Dougherty, Rushville Consolidated HS
Melody Cooke, Salem HS
Katie Conder, Scottsburg HS
Seth Lynch, Seeger Memorial Jr/Sr HS
Samuel Montgomery, Seymour HS
Brooklyn Samm, Shakamak Jr/Sr HS
Zachary Poor, Shenandoah HS
Patrick Boucher, Sheridan HS
Sarah Horan, South Decatur Jr/Sr HS
Richard Montemayer, South Newton HS
Jenna Jones, South Putnam Jr-Sr HS
Karlie Booth, Southmont Sr. HS
Jacob Smith, Southport HS
Megan Jaynes, Southwestern Jr/Sr HS
Morgan Abernathy, St. Theodore Guerin HS
Allison Schlatter, Sullivan HS
Ryan Smith, Taylor HS
Hunter Sandage, Tell City Junior Senior HS
Shayna Cole, Tipton HS
Rachel Wenning, Tri Jr/Sr HS
Clayton Smith, Tri-Central Middle/Sr. HS
Jared Jones, Tri-West Hendricks Senior HS
Kaleigh Basan, Turkey Run Jr/Sr HS
Kaitlin Willbanks, Twin Lakes HS
Amanda Klosterman, Union County HS
Jacob Leffler, Waldron Jr/Sr HS
Amanda Parsons, Wapahani HS
Andrea Onyett, Washington Catholic Middle & HS
Audra Lane, Washington HS
Holly Evans, Washington Township Middle/HS
David Putt, West Central HS
Nelson Luehrs, West Noble HS
Elizabeth McGlone, West Vigo HS
Zachary Wall, Western Boone Jr/Sr HS
Olivia Nixon, Western HS
Samantha Douthitt, White River Valley Jr/Sr HS
Holly Frantz, Whitko HS
Andrew Zeng, William Henry Harrison HS
Benjamin Brumfield, Winchester Community HS
Aniqua Chatman, Wirt-Emerson Visual & Performing Art Academy
Lauren Ehle, Woodlan  Jr/Sr HS